Countdown to

The Jazz Music Awards

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

 Honorees

The Lifetime Achievement Award                                          Wayne Shorter 

The Jazz Impact Award                                                          James H. Patterson 

The Jazz Legend Award                                                          McCoy Tyner

Award of Distinction – Jazz Composer Award                      Henry Threadgill 

Award of Distinction – Jazz Educator Award                        Dr. Lenora Z Helm Hammonds

Award of Distinction – Jazz Innovator Award                       Ambrose Akinmusire

Best Mainstream Artist

Joey DeFrancesco

Best Mainstream Artist – More Music

1971-2022

Kenny Garrett

Best Mainstream Artist – Sounds From The Ancestors

Christian McBride & Inside Straight

Best Mainstream Artist -Live at the Village Vangurad

Brandee Younger

Best Mainstream Artist – Somewhere Different

Best Contemporary Artist

Brian Bromberg

Best Contemporary Artist – A Little Driving Music

Ben Tankard

Best Contemporary Artist – SHINE!

Lindsey Webster

Best Contemporary Artist – I Didn’t Mean it

Ragan Whiteside

Best Contemporary Artist – Off The Cuff

Best Duo, Group, or Band

The Baylor Project

Best Duo, Group, or Band- Generations

Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force

Best Duo, Group, or Band- Dear Love

Christian McBride & Inside Straight

Best Duo, Group, or Band- Live at the Village Vangurad

Count Basie Orchestra

Best Duo, Group, or Band- Live at Birdland

Kevin Eubanks & Orrin Evans

Best Duo, Group, or Band-  EEE (Eubanks-Evans-Experience)

 Best New Jazz Artist

Simon Moullier

Best New Jazz Artist – Countdown

Julieta Engenio

Best New Jazz Artist – Jump

Kazemde George

Best New Jazz Artist- I Insist

Samara Joy

Best New Jazz Artist – Samara Joy

 Best New Vocal Performance

The Baylor Project

Best New Vocal Performance – Generations

Somi

Best New Vocal Performance – The Reimagination of Miriam Makeba

Stacey Kent

Best New Vocal Performance – Songs From Other Places

Shawnn Monteiro

Best New Vocal Performance – You Are There

Best Mainstream Album

The Baylor Project

Best Mainstream Album- Generations

Orrin Evans

Best Mainstream Album – The Magic of Now

Kenny Garrett

Best Mainstream Album – Sounds From The Ancestors

Brandee Younger

Best Mainstream Album – Somewhere Different

Best Contemporary Album

Bob Baldwin & Friends

Best Contemporary Album- The Stay at Home Series

Brian Culbertson

Best Contemporary Album – The Trilogy Red

Sonny Emory

Best Contemporary Album – Soul Ascension

Gabriel Mark Hasselbach

Best Contemporary Album- Tongue & Groove

Song Of The Year

Norman Brown

Song Of The Year – Back At Ya

Brain Culbertson

Song Of The Year – Feel the Love

Justin-Lee Schultz

Song Of The Year – Gruv Kid

James "PJ" Spraggins

Song Of The Year – Up From Here